The Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) joined ASEAN Central Bank Governor’s Meeting (ACGM)
Phnom Penh, 2nd October 2020, The Association of Banks in Cambodia has joined the 16th ASEAN Central Bank Governor’s Meeting (ACGM) hosted by the State Bank of Viet Nam. The meeting was participated by 10 Governors of all Central Banks of the ASEAN Countries. This meeting was also participated from Representatives of Financial Institutions in Cambodia (Dr. In Channy, President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc., Mr. Raymond Sia Say Guan, Chief Executive Officer of Canadia Bank PLC., Mr. DITH Sochal, Chief Executive Officer of Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia (FTB), and Mr. Heng Koy, General Manager of ABC). The meeting focused on “Policy Dialogue on Promoting Digital Transformation in Banking Sector”, which facilitated sharing and discussion on the following topics:
1. Presentation 1: Central bank digital currency, by Mr. Siddharth Tiwari, Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific, Bank for International Settlements (BIS).
2. Presentation 2: Promoting digital transformation in financial sector in Thailand, by Miss Pirajit Padmasuta, Senior Director, Financial Institutions Strategy Department.
3. Presentation 3: Digital Transformation Bank, by a Representative of Vietcombank of Viet Nam.