• NBC with support of ABC developed the National Payment network using Blockchain Technology to promote cross-payment and regional transactions.
• ABC amended its statutes to encourage the participation from all banking and financial institutions and payment
Cambodia is a bank-based economy. Commercial banks are the primary source of funding. The Cambodian banking system is a two-tier system comprising the Central Bank (National Bank of Cambodia), and private sectors such as commercial banks, specialized banks, microfinance institutions, and a number of NGOs involved in rural credit activities.
The Cambodian Banking System consists of 59 Commercial Banks, 9 Specialized Banks, 5 Microfinance Deposit-Taking Institutions (MDIs), 82 Non-Deposit-Taking Microfinance Non-Deposit-Taking Institutions (MFIs), 224 Rural Credit Institutions, 16 Financial Leasing Companies, 34 Payment Service Institutions, 6 Representative Offices of Foreign Banks, and 2,869 Money Exchange Agents.
Recent liberal investment regime and open market trade policies have gathered momentum for Cambodia’s economic prospects and banks are also enjoying benefits from such strong growth opportunities. The Cambodian banking sector has been improving and growing steadily over the past two decades; yet; it still lacks of financial depth and is being fragmented. To gain more international confidence, significant progresses are necessitated to address structural distortions such as inadequate legal framework for secured transactions, and information asymmetry arising from poor disclosure standards.
Banking Services
As the banking sector’s growth continues to accelerate and increase in sophistication, new banking products and services are also developed. Leasing and hire purchase products have been increasingly and prevalently used mainly for consumer goods financing. Both bank centric and mobile banking centric models are operating in Cambodia. Regardless of models or forms, mobile banking businesses are restricted and subject to the regulation and supervision of the National Bank of Cambodia to ensure the protection of customers.
Currently the following banking services are offered:
• Deposits (savings, current and fixed accounts) in KHR, USD, THB, Euro. etc.