The Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) joined ASEAN Central Bank Governors and Financial Institutions CEOs Dialogue
Phnom Penh, 29th March 2021, The Association of Banks in Cambodia has joined the ASEAN Central Bank Governors and Financial Institutions CEOs Dialogue hosted by the State Bank of Brunei Darussalam. In its 6th Joint Ministerial Statement, the ASEAN Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors committed to furthering a cohesive sustainable finance agenda cutting across banking, capital markets and insurance area.
The annual priorities for overall finance cooperation were determined based on linkages between the End Goals of the ASEAN Economic Community 2025 Strategic Action Plan (SAP) and the 2021 ASEAN Chairmanship theme, “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”. Amongst others, the 2021 deliverables for finance cooperation include the digitalization of financial services and a sustainable and stable financial sector.
The meeting was participated by the 10 Governors of all Central Banks of the ASEAN Countries. This meeting was also participated from Representatives of the Association of Banks in Cambodia (Dr. In Channy, Chairman of ABC and President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc., Mr. Bun Yin, Vice Chairman of ABC and Chief Executive Officer of CIMB Bank Plc., Mr. DITH Sochal, Chairman of Sustainable Finance Committee of ABC and Chief Executive Officer of Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia (FTB), and Mr. Heng Koy, General Manager of ABC). The meeting focused on “Digitalization and Sustainability: Changing the Face of Financial Services in ASEAN”.
1. Presentation 1: “Emerging Approaches to Digital Banking in the ASEAN Region” by PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
2. Presentation 2: “Sustainable Banking – What it means for ASEAN” by Ernst and Young (EY)