The 2nd CEO Forum on Theme “Improving/Increasing Financial Access & Inclusion with Fintech.”
On 22nd Sep 2020, Phnom Penh: The Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) and the Cambodian Association of Finance and Technology (CAFT) came together last Tuesday to cohost ABC’s 2nd CEO Forum with the theme “Improving/Increasing Financial Access & Inclusion with Fintech.” The event was held offline at Khmer Enterprise, the official event venue partner, and broadcasted online via Zoom to Financial Institutions and other industry players. The event has brought together 60 to 100 banking and fintech decision makers, stakeholders and policy makers both offline and online.
Dr. Vanmunin Chhieng, CEO of Khmer Enterprise welcomed everyone to the event and highlighted Khmer Enterprise’s efforts and activities to support the entrepreneurial ecosystem in Cambodia while ABC’s Chairman of the Annual Events Committee and CEO of Canadia Bank Mr. Raymond Sia Say Guan kicked off the event by delivering his opening remarks, in which he made emphasis on 3 main points: 1. Financial Literacy, 2. Financial Inclusion and Access, 3. Financial Gap.
The event featured 3 speakers:
Mr. Chanda Pen Chairman of CAFT and CEO of Bongloy spoke about what CAFT is and its advocacy to be the one voice of the fintech industry in Cambodia while highlighting the importance of collaboration between different industries.
Mr. Tomas Pokorny, CAFT’s Secretary General and CEO of Pi Pay, presented the exciting news of Cambodia being chosen as one of the Partner Cities for the upcoming Singapore Fintech Festival on December 7 to 11, 2020, which will put Cambodia as a country gearing towards digitalization in the global arena.
Mr. Bora Kem, Partner at Mekong Strategic Partners, did a very informative presentation on Leveraging Fintech Trends for Financial Inclusion and share a series of statistics of the current Cambodian landscape.
The speakers were followed by a thought provoking and entertaining panel discussion moderated by Mr. Shin Chang Moo, ABC Treasurer and Chairman of Payments Committee/CAFT Advisor/CEO and President of PPCB Bank, that was centered around banking and fintech collaborative efforts for a more finacially inclusive Cambodia. Members of the panel were Mr. Evgeny Kagay, Founder and Managing Partner DQD/VP for Strategic Tech Transformation Idealink Group, Mr. Boran Kea, CMA Chairman and CEO of AMK, Mr. Pham Doan Cuong, CEO of Emoney, Ms. Jennifer Lee, Chief Data and Technology Officer of Prince Bank and Mr. Lim Chin Wan, Chief Technical and Digital Officer of Canadia Bank.
The event was closed by Mr. Remi Pell, CAFT Treasurer and Managing Director of Ipay88.