• A total of 26 hotline numbers were introduced in the capital and all provinces to answer general inquiries from the public regarding financial services.
• Launch of the “Cambodian Shared Switch” and study on gross fast payment system with the potential accessibility of Digital currencies for inter-bank transactions.
• The Association of Banks in Cambodia has 66 members, comprising by 45 commercial banks, 16 specialized banks, 4 representative offices and 1 Cambodia Microfinance Association.
• The Institute of Banking and Finance (IBF) has provided a series of training courses to strengthen the capacity and professionalism of the Banking and Finance Officers, with around 200 officials of the Banking and Finance Institutions being granted certificates.
• On the 29th March 2019, the official launch of CSF Principles with the adoption by 49 member banks and the endorsement by NBC and the Ministry of Environment took place.
• On the 16thMay 2019, the National Bank of Cambodia announces the accession of a Fast and Swap System.
• ABC adopted a single standard AID, VISA Spec to make it easy for all members to use the comprehensive, convenient and secure payment system together.
• NBC with support of ABC developed the National Payment network using Blockchain Technology to promote cross-payment and regional transactions.