Bankers Cycling in Siem Reap
Siem ReapNovember 8, 2020: On Sunday, 400 enthusiastic cyclers were welcomed in between the magnificent temples of Angkor Wat at the event “Bankers Cycling”, which has been hosted and organized by The Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) with support of the National Olympic Committee (NOC), the Cambodia Cycling Federation (CCF) and the Apsara Authority.
The event´s goal was to to deepen awareness of the Cambodian Sustainable Finance principles as well as to enhance engagement between relevant parties. H.E Sao Sopheap, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Environment, H.E. Rath Sovannorak, Director General of Banking Supervision of the National Bank of Cambodia and ABC´s Chairman Dr. In Channy all participated in the event by delivering important messages to all participants as well as showcasing real sportsmanship by joining the cyclists in completing the 18km cycling track.
The ABC and all participants were excited that even in light of COVID-19, such a large event can be executed safely outdoors by practicing social distancing and still ensuring the enjoyability of cycling in Angkor.