AML & CFT Workshop for the Cambodian Bankers Association
The AML and CFT Workshop is part of a series of efforts of the Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) to strengthen internal frameworks of Cambodian institutions.
The event was held on the 2nd of April 2018 in the capital of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, in the prestigious Hotel Raffles Le Royal. With over 150 attendees, the event has truly been a resemblance of the entire Cambodian financial sector. Not only did the large commercial banks and the smaller specialized banks, which are the members of the ABC, sent their staff to the workshop; but also two dozen institutions of the Cambodian Microfinance industry were represented. Due to the great collaboration between the Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) and the Cambodian Microfinance Association (CMA), the financial industry in Cambodia is tackling financial crime in unity.
The workshop itself was organized by ABC with the strong support of the ASEAN Bankers Association (ABA) as well as the Association of Banks in Singapore (ABS).
Left to right: Paul Gwee, ABA Secretary General; Thomas Schings, ABC Head of Research; Kagnarith Chea, Cambodia IBF General Manager; Yvette Cheak-Yat Ying, ABS Advisor & Speaker; Heng Koy, ABC General Manager; Paul Clements, MekongBank EVP & ABC Vice Chair
Topics covered by Mrs Yvette Cheak-Yat Ying were: