Hyatt Regency Phnom Penh Hotel
The Banks and Financial Institutions’ Code of Conduct (BFIs’ Code) and Lending Guidelines (LG) were adopted in early March 2022 by the Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC), Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA), and Cambodian Association of Finance and Technology (CAFT). The BFIs’ Code of Conduct was initiated and adopted in line with the National Financial Inclusion Strategy 2019-2025, to ensure sustainable development, and resilience, promote and strengthen consumer protection, and enhance the ethics and professions in the Banking and Financial Institutions.
This Workshop is conducted to review the implementation of the CoC and LG by all members of the three associations after one-year pilot execution and provides a necessary refresher for the members. The workshop also aimed to present and discuss about way forward for the implementation of the BFIs’ Code of Conduct and LG to all members.
1. To present the results of the implementation of BFs’ CoC and Lending Guidelines (LGs) in 2022.
2. To orientate and reinforce of the implementation of the BFI’s CoC and LG.
3. To present on the update of the Financial Sector Health Monitoring Framework and LG’s Dashboard; and
4. To present the 03-Year-Adaption Roadmap of the CoC and LGs 2023-2025.
Expected outcomes
1. The Executive level of BFIs and including the Branch Managers (BMs) are well-oriented about CoC and LGs and their adoption progress.
2. The Executive and BMs of BFIs are aware of Financial Sector Health Monitoring Framework and LG’s Dashboard
3. The Executive and BMs of BFIs are aware of the 03-year adoption of CoC’s Roadmap and LG and are ready to take a full adoption.