Cambodian Public Bank Plc
Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version
Cambodian Public Bank Plc (Campu Bank) commenced its business in Cambodia on 25 May 1992. It presently has 25 branches: 11 in Phnom Penh, 1 each in Battambang, Bavet, Kampong Cham, Kampot, Koh Kong, Poi Pet, Preah Sihanouk, Siem Reap, Takhmao and a Service Branch each in Monivong, Olympic Market, Phsar Doeumkor and Toul Tom Poung, Phnom Penh. As at 31 December 2012, Campu Bank's paid-up capital of USD90 million is one of the highest among the commercial banks in Cambodia while its shareholder's funds and asset size amounted to USD242.1 million and USD1.185 billion respectively. With the trust and strong support from the public coupled with the commitment and dedication of its staff, Campu Bank has grown to become one of the leading banks in Cambodia.
In recognition of its banking and management excellence, Campu Bank has been awarded "The Bank of the Year in Cambodia" by The Banker, London for five consecutive years from 2001 to 2005, 2008, 2009 and again in 2012 for the eighth time, and "Domestic Retail Bank of the Year 2012 - Cambodia" by Asian Banking & Finance for the second consecutive year. Campu Bank was also awarded “USD Straight-Through-Processing Excellence Award” by Deutsche Bank for two consecutive years from 2011 to 2012 for its exceptionally high accuracy in the processing of payment messages reflecting Campu Bank’s leadership in providing courteous and efficient customer service in the banking industry of Cambodia.
Its wholly-owned subsidiary, Campu Securities Plc. offers securities underwriting, dealing and brokerage, whilst another subsidiary, Campu Lonpac Insurance Plc. provides general insurance services.
Group Information:
Institution Type:
© Association of Banks in Cambodia, 2012. All rights reserved.